Privacy policy

  1. INTRODUCTION

ZSE Technology NV (hereinafter also “we” or “we”), Lichtenberglaan 1090 box 208, 3800 Sint-Truiden (Company number 0783.523.834) processes personal data in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
ZSE Technology NV is the controller of such personal data as per defined in Article 4 of GDPR.

For further information, questions or comments about our privacy policy, please contact ZSE Technology at our address or telephone number 014398700, but preferably via the email address info@zse.be .

In what follows we would like to make it clear that ZSE Technology:

  • processes the personal data in accordance with the purpose for which they were provided. These purposes and types of personal data are described below;
  • limits the processing of these personal data to only those data that are necessary for the purposes for which they are processed;
  • explicitly requests permission for the processing of these personal data if the processing is not mandated by law or regulations;
  • has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of its clients’ personal data,
  • does not pass on personal data other parties, unless this is necessary for the execution of the purposes for which they were provided.
  1. WHAT PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED?

Preliminary note: You do not need to provide any personal information to use most of our website.

For the purposes stated below, ZSE Technology may collect and process the following categories of personal data:

  • Surname and first name, title, address;
  • Contact details (email, telephone);
  • Company and position.

You can also provide additional/optional information when we contact you (by telephone, by e-mail, at trade fairs, during seminars, meetings, events, during sales calls).

  1. WHY IS THAT INFORMATION COLLECTED?

ZSE Technology collects the aforementioned information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following purposes:

  • to respond to your (online) questions about our products or services;
  • to provide you with information about our products;
  • to deliver the products and services you ordered;
  • to verify your identity and financial information for payment for our products and services;
  • to improve our products and services;
  • to provide you with customized information and to propose targeted services that we think would interest you, based on your interests;
  • to investigate complaints about our products or services or regarding our website;
  • to meet legal and regulatory obligations as well as compliance obligations and requirements;
  • to analyze and monitor for the purpose of preventing, investigating and/or reporting to the competent authorities fraud, terrorism, deception, security incidents and crime;
  • to occasionally contact you (by email or telephone) for customer satisfaction;
  1. HOW IS YOUR DATA USED AND SHARED?

Based on our legitimate interest, we may share your personal data with third parties who assist us with our products and services. Some examples of third-party activities are transportation and customer service. These companies have access to your personal data, but only when this is strictly necessary to carry out their activities. They may not use your data for other purposes.

ZSE Technology enters into the necessary contracts with its service provider-processors and with other controllers to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data as best as possible.

Your personal data will not be sold or rented to third parties.

We may disclose your personal information to enforce our policies, comply with our legal obligations, or in the interests of security, public interest or law enforcement in any country where we have entities or affiliates. For example, we may respond to a request from a law enforcement, regulatory or government agency. We may also disclose information in connection with actual or proposed legal proceedings or to protect our property, safety, people and other rights and interests.

In the event that ZSE Technology’s operations are sold or merged with another company, your information will be disclosed to a potential buyer’s advisor and passed on to the new owners of the company. In that case, we will take appropriate measures to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of your personal data. However, the use of your personal data remains subject to this policy.

  1. RETENTION PERIOD OF PERSONAL DATA

The personal data processed for client management within ZSE Technology will in principle be retained for the period necessary to comply with legal requirements, ie by law for a period of at least 5 years after termination of the agreement between the client and ZSE.

Clients may expressly request that the data or their complete file be kept for a longer period of time, digitally (scanned), as a service and to be able to access it if necessary in the future, without prejudice to the clients’ right to the complete removal of their personal data from ZSE Technology’s files at any time
Accounting data are kept for a period of 10 years after closure of the file.

  1. RIGHT OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, RESTRICTION, OBJECTION AND TRANSFERABILITY OF PERSONAL DATA

The clients of ZSE Technology have the right at all times to access their personal data and can have it corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete, have it deleted, restrict its processing, and object to the processing of the relevant personal data based on Article 6.1 of the GDPR, including profiling based on those provisions.

Furthermore, the clients have the right to obtain a copy of their personal data and to have this personal data transferred to another company.

The clients can object to the processing of their personal data or a part thereof by ZSE Technology or one of the processors.

To exercise the aforementioned rights, clients are asked to, if applicable, send an email to the following email address: info@zse.be

  1. SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

ZSE Technology takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification of client data.

The following appropriate technical and organizational measures have been taken to protect the personal data of our clients against unlawful processing:

  • All persons who can access your data on behalf of ZSE Technology are obliged to keep it confidential.
  • We use a username and a (double) password policy on all our systems,
  • We periodically make backups of personal data in order to be able to restore them in the event of physical or technical incidents,
  • We regularly test and evaluate existing measures and adjust them where necessary.
  1. CHANGE OF PRIVACY STATEMENT

This privacy statement may be changed. It is therefore advisable to regularly consult this privacy statement. The current version of the privacy statement was last modified on October 18, 2023.

  1. CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data or would like to contact us:

ZSE Technology, Lichtenberglaan 1090 bus 208, 3800 Sint-Truiden with email address info@zse.be

You can also contact the Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels +32 (0)2 274 48 00, contact@apd-gba.be .